Loading...
Hi, How Can We Help You?





Philippine Institute of Certified Public Accountants

The National Organization of Certified Public Accountants

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Philippine Institute of Certified Public Accountants (PICPA)
DATA PRIVACY POLICY

PICPA DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Philippine Institute of Certified Public Accountants (PICPA)  is committed in protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. The data collected by PICPA will be used for membership monitoring, election, professional development and related services pursuant to PICPA’s purpose as the Accredited Integrated Professional Organization (AIPO) of Philippine Certified Public Accountants. By giving PICPA your personal information, you consent to its use for the purpose described in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice describes how PICPA collects and uses personal information about you, in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and data protection legislations.

Identity of the Data Controller

PICPA is a “data controller.” This means that it is responsible for deciding how it holds and uses personal information about you. It is required under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 to notify you of the information contained in this notice.

This notice does not form part of any contract of work or other contract to provide services. PICPA may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice PICPA may provide on specific occasions when it is collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why PICPA is using such information.

Categories of Personal Data Processed

PICPA will collect, store, and use any personal information such as name, title, company name, addresses, telephone numbers, mobile numbers and email addresses.

Sources of Personal Data

The information PICPA collects comes from the way you engage with PICPA such as personal interaction, online through its website and email, over the telephone, or through contracts. 

Access to Personal Data

PICPA may share personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where PICPA has another legitimate interest in doing so.

Recipients of your data may include third-party service providers or data processors, regulators or to otherwise comply with the law. If personal data is shared, PICPA will require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Security of Your Personal Data

PICPA has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, PICPA limits access to your personal information to those employees, officers and other third parties who have permission to access.

PICPA has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the applicable government agency of a suspected breach where PICPA is legally required to do so.

Retention of Personal Data

PICPA will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes PICPA collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, PICPA considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which PICPA processes your personal data and whether it can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to, and a copy of your personal information;
  • Request correction of the personal information that PICPA holds about you;
  • Request erasure of your personal information; and
  • Object to processing of your personal information where PICPA is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where PICPA is processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

To make a request for your personal information, please contact PICPA’s Data Protection Officer, Atty. Arnold A. Apdua, CPA at arnoldapdua@gmail.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PICPA reserves the right to update this privacy notice and put it on its website at any time. Please check for updates from time to time so you are always fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used. PICPA may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

EFFECTIVITY

This Policy which is a part of the PICPA Data Privacy Manual shall take effect simultaneously with the Manual on May 14, 2021, until the Policy or the Manual is revoked or amended by PICPA.

 

Approved by:
LOPE L. BATO, JR
National President, FY 2020-2021
Board Resolution 2021-5-10 dated May 14, 2021